Privacy policy

We are pleased that you are visiting our website. We respect your privacy. Data protection and data security are very important to us when using our website. With this privacy policy, we would like to inform you about which data is collected when you are using our website and for what purposes we use this data. Concerning this matter, we would also like to inform you about your rights.

Controller

TROX Austria GmbH Lichtblaustraße 15
1220 Wien Austria
Phone: +43 1 250 43-0
E-mail: trox-at@troxgroup.com Register court: Handelsgericht Wien

Register number: Firmenbuchnummer 94428s

Data Protection Officer

We have commissioned a data protection officer for our company. DPO Consult GmbH

Karl Pusch (GF) Joanneumring 18
8010 Graz AUSTRIA
Telefon: AT: 0800224488 DE: 08002244880
E-Mail: dpo@dpo.at Registergericht: GRAZ

Supervisory Authority for Data Protection

The data protection authority is the supervisory authority for data protection established under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Directive for the law enforcement sector in Austria.

Austrian Data Protection Authority

Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien
Phone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
E‑Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Data processing

We process your data for the following purposes:

  • Measures to acquire a customer
  • Support of existing customers to maintain and improve a continuous contractual relationship; customer loyalty and advertising measures, sales, customer communication and assistance, complaints and revocation management.
  • Execution of orders based on internal needs assessment Dispatch of newsletters
  • Order processing

Processing customer enquiries and submitting quotations Requesting catalogues, price lists, etc. via the homepage

Legal basis for data processing

We process personal data on the basis of the following legal grounds: Art. 6, para. 1 lit. a. EU-GDPR

The data subject has given consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for one or more specified purposes

Art. 6, para. 1 lit. b. EU-GDPR

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the implementation of precontractual measures taken at the data subject's request

Art. 6, para. 1 lit. c. EU-GDPR

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject Art. 49(1)(a) EU GDPR (in the absence of a Privacy Shield)

The data subject has given his or her explicit consent to the proposed data transfer after having been informed of the potential risks to him or her of such data transfers in the absence of an adequacy decision and appropriate safeguards

Storage period

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified within this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for processing the data no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted after these reasons no longer apply.

Online presence

Use of cookies

a. Nature and purpose of the processing

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". You have the option of setting the prescribed preferences in the Cookie Consent Management Tool.

You can see which cookies we use for which purpose here: {COOKIES}

Cookies are simple files that store information about our website and your use of it. These small files are optionally created automatically by your browser when you use our website and are stored locally on your respective end device. This does not mean that we have direct knowledge of your identity as a result. The use of cookies serves to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you.

Therefore, we generally distinguish between technically necessary and non-necessary cookies:
You can find the storage period in the Cookie Consent Tool, which is displayed when you visit our website for the first time.

Technically necessary cookies ("first party cookies")

are required for the operation of a website and are essential to navigate it and use its functions. These cookies are not permanently stored on your computer or device and are deleted when you close the browser. These are so- called session cookies).

We use the following technically necessary cookies:

Non-essential cookies, on the other hand, are mostly functional cookies, performance cookies and marketing & third party cookies, which allow, for example, the number of visitors and traffic sources to be recorded and counted in order to measure and improve the performance of the website. They are also used to find

out if certain pages are experiencing problems or errors, which pages are the most popular and how visitors navigate the website.

Functional cookies

  • Functional cookies are used to store information that has been entered, such as the user name or the language selection, and thus to offer the website visitor improved and personalised functions based on this information.

Performance cookies

  • Performance cookies are used to track visits and individual activities on websites. They are used to statistically record and evaluate the use of websites.

Marketing- & Third Party-Cookies

  • Marketing & Third Party Cookies originate, among others, from external advertising companies and are used to collect information about the websites visited by the user, e.g. to create targeted advertising for the user.

b. Legal basis of the processing

The use of technically necessary cookies ("first party cookies") is possible without the consent of the website visitor and is subject to a legitimate interest in the economic operation and optimisation of our website and services) within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

The use of cookies that are not necessary, such as functional cookies, performance cookies and marketing & third party cookies, is subject to the consent of the website visitor in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

c. Data categories

  • IP address Browser used
  • Operating system used 
  • Internet connection 
  • Session ID of the cookie

d. Recipient

You can view the data recipients here {COOKIES}

e. Storage periods

The user can set his web browser in such a way that the storage of cookies on his end device is generally prevented or he is asked each time whether he agrees to the setting of cookies. Once cookies have been set, the user can delete them at any time. How this works is described in the help function of the respective web browser.

A general deactivation of cookies may lead to functional restrictions of this website.

f. Legal / contractual requirement

The provision of your personal data in cookies is voluntary in the case of non-essential cookies, solely on the basis of your consent (so-called opt-in cookies). You can also prevent the use of preset, technically necessary cookies (so-called opt-out cookies) via your browser settings. However, without consent, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or may be restricted.

g. Third country transfer

Processing does not take place outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

h. Withdrawal of consent

You can revoke your consent to all cookies at any time with effect for the future in your browser settings.

i. Automated decision making and profiling

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling when collecting cookies.

2. Google Ads Note

Cookies are used for ads personalisation.

3. Newsletter

a. Nature and purpose of the processing

Your data will only be used to send you the newsletter you have subscribed to by e-mail. Your name is provided in order to be able to address you personally in the newsletter and, if necessary, to identify you if you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject. To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your e-mail address.

When registering to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be informed by e-mail about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical circumstances). For an effective registration, we require a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "double-opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, we log the order for the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e- mail and the receipt of the response requested herewith. No further data is collected. The data is used exclusively for sending the newsletter and is not passed on to third parties.

b. Legal basis of the processing

On the basis of your express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, Art. 7 GDPR in conjunction with § 107 para. 2 TKG), we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

c. Datenkategorien

E-mail address Last name First name

d. Recipient

Employees of the IT and marketing department Service provider for sending the newsletter

e. Storage periods

In this context, the data will only be processed as long as the corresponding consent is given. Afterwards they will be deleted.

f. Legal / contractual requirement

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without your consent.

g. Third country transfer

The processing does not take place outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

h. Revocation of consent

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. You will find a link to this effect in every newsletter. In addition, you can also unsubscribe directly on this website at any time or inform us of your revocation using the contact option provided at the end of this data protection notice.

i. Automated decision-making and profiling

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling for this data processing.

Use of Google Recaptcha

a. Nature and purpose of the processing

For the purpose of protecting against misuse of our web forms as well as against spam, we use the Google

reCAPTCHA service in the context of some forms on this website. By verifying a manual input, this service prevents automated software (so-called bots) from carrying out abusive activities on the website. This serves to protect our legitimate interests in the protection of our website against misuse and in a trouble-free presentation of our online presence, which are outweighed by our interests.

Google reCAPTCHA uses a code embedded in the website, a so-called JavaScript, as part of the verification process, methods that enable an analysis of your use of the website, such as cookies. The information automatically collected about your use of this website, including your IP address, is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In addition, other cookies stored by Google services in your browser are evaluated by Google reCAPTCHA.

No personal data is read out or stored from the input fields of the respective form.

b. Legal basis of the processing

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the security and functionality of our website.

c. Data categories

IP address, date, referrer URL, browser plugins, information about the operating system, cookies, user device settings (e.g. language settings, location, browser, etc.).

d. Recipients

Recipients of the data are internal employees of the IT-Department and Google as processor.

e. Storage periods

After the end of the purpose and the end of the use of Google reCAPTCHA by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted.

f. Legal / contractual requirement

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered content and services.

g. Third country transfer

Processing does not take place outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

h. Withdrawal of consent

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Please note that this may restrict the functionality of our website for your use.

Further information on Google's data protection policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. You can notify us of your revocation at any time using the contact option provided at the beginning of this data protection notice.

i. Automated decision-making and profiling

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling for this data processing.

Use of Google Webfonts

a. Nature and purpose of the processing

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use "Google Web Fonts" (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to display fonts. The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible - although it is currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes - that the operator collects Google data

in this case. Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

b. Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for the integration of Google Web Fonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

c. Data categories

IP address, date, referrer URL, browser plugins, information about the operating system, cookies, user device settings (e.g. language settings, location, browser, etc.).

d. Recipients

Recipients of the data are internal employees and Google as a processor.

e. Storage periods

Data will only be processed in this context for as long as the corresponding consent exists. Afterwards, they will be deleted, provided that there are no legal retention obligations to the contrary. To contact us in this context, please use the contact details provided at the beginning of this privacy policy.

f. Legal / contractual requirement

The provision of personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, the correct display of the contents of standard fonts cannot be made possible without it.

g. Third country transfer

Google processes your data in the USA.

h. Revocation of consent

The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display the content. You can therefore object to data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website. You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. You can notify us of your revocation at any time using the contact option provided at the beginning of this data protection notice.

i. Automated decision-making and profiling

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling for this data processing.

Use of Google Maps

a. Nature and purpose of the processing

On this website we use the services of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and allows you to use the map function conveniently. You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre. When you visit the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding sub-page of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want your data to be assigned to your Google profile, you

must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or tailoring its website to your needs. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right.

b. Legal basis of the processing

The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

c. Data categories

IP address, date, referrer URL, browser plugins, information about the operating system, cookies, user device settings (e.g. language settings, location, browser, etc.).

d. Recipients

Recipients of the data are internal employees of the IT-Department and Google as processor.

e. Storage periods

Data will only be processed in this context for as long as the relevant consent is in place. Afterwards, they will be deleted, provided that there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary. To contact us in this context, please use the contact details provided at the beginning of this privacy policy.

f. Legal / contractual requirement

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

g. Third country transfer

Processing will not take place outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

h. Withdrawal of consent

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript

in your browser settings. In this case, however, you will not be able to use our website, or only to a limited extent. You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. You can notify us of your revocation at any time using the contact option provided at the beginning of this data protection notice.

i. Automated decision-making and profiling

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling for this data processing.

VIUse of Google AdWords

a. Nature and purpose of the processing

Our website uses Google conversion tracking. The company operating the Google AdWords services is Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. If you have accessed our website via an ad placed by Google, Google AdWords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked via the website of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users. Each time you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the USA. This personal data is stored by Google. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

Our company does not receive any information from Google by means of which the data subject could be identified.

b. Legal basis of the processing

We process users' personal data only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations. This means that users' data will only be processed if legal permission has been granted. The legal basis for the integration of Google AdWords and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

c. Data categories

IP address, date, referrer URL, browser plugins, information about the operating system, cookies, user device settings (e.g. language settings, location, browser, etc.).

d. Recipients

Recipients of the data are internal employees and Google as a processor.

e. Storage periods

Data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent has been given. Afterwards, they are deleted unless there are legal retention obligations to the contrary. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

f. Legal / contractual requirement

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

g. Third country transfer

Processing does not take place outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

h. Withdrawal of consent

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. You can notify us of your revocation at any time using the contact option provided at the beginning of this privacy notice. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this - for example, by means of a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or by setting your browser in such a way that cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com" are blocked.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want any measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

i. Automated decision making and profiling

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling when using Google AdWords.

Use of Akamai Technologies

a. Nature and purpose of the processing

Our website uses the service Akamai Technologies. Akamai Technologies is a provider of online application and content delivery and acceleration services.

The purpose of the processing is to provide our website.

b. Legal basis of the processing

The processing of the entered data is based on the user's consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

c. Data categories

{data categories}

d. Recipients

Recipients of the data are internal employees and Akamai Technologies as a processor.

e. Storage periods

After the end of the purpose and the end of the use of Akamai Technologies by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted.

f. Legal / contractual requirement

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required.

g. Third country transfer

The processing takes place in the USA.

h. Revocation of consent

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered content and services.

i. Automated decision making and profiling

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling for this data processing.

Use of Hotjar

a. Nature and purpose of the processing

We use Hotjar to better understand the needs of our users and to optimise what we offer on this website. Hotjar's technology gives us a better understanding of our users' experiences (e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click on, what they like and dislike etc.) and this helps us to tailor our offering to our users' feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about our users' behaviour and about their devices (in particular, device IP address (collected and stored anonymously only), screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), information about the browser used, location (country only), preferred language for viewing our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymised user profile. The information is neither used by Hotjar nor by us to identify individual users nor is it merged with other data about individual users. Further information can be found in Hotjar's privacy policy (https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy).

b. Legal basis of the processing

The processing of the entered data is based on the user's consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

c. Data categories

Pseudonymised user profile

d. Recipients

Staff of the IT Department

Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe

e. Storage periods

Data will only be processed in this context as long as the relevant consent has been obtained. Afterwards, they will be deleted, unless there is a legal obligation to retain them. To contact us in this context, please use the contact details provided at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

f. Legal / contractual requirement

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

g. Third country transfer

Processing does not take place outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) as Hotjar Ltd is based in Malta.

h. Withdrawal of consent

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. You can notify us of your revocation at any time using the contact option provided at the beginning of this privacy notice.

You can object to the storage of a user profile and information about your visit to our website by Hotjar, as well as to the setting of Hotjar tracking cookies on other websites, by clicking on this opt-out link (https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out).

i. Automated decision making and profiling

The tracking tool hotjar can be used to evaluate the behaviour of visitors to the website and analyse their interests. For this purpose, we create a pseudonymous user profile.

10. Use of Microsoft Services

a. Nature and purpose of the processing

This website uses Microsoft Azure from Microsoft Services. Microsoft Azure is a cloud computing platform from Microsoft.

b. Legal basis of the processing

The processing is carried out pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

c. Data categories

IP address, date, referrer URL, browser plugins, information about the operating system, cookies, user device settings (e.g. language settings, location, browser, etc.).

d. Recipients

Recipients of the data are internal employees of the IT-Department and Microsoft as processor.

e. Storage periods

After the end of the purpose and the end of the use of Microsoft Services by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted.

f. Legal / contractual requirement

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered contents and services.

g. Third party transfer

Bing Maps is operated by Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA.

h. Revocation of consent

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. You can notify us of your revocation at any time using the contact option provided at the beginning of this data protection notice.

i. Automated decision-making and profiling

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling for this data processing.

11. Use of Monotype Fonts

a. Nature and purpose of the processing

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use Monotype Fonts on this website to display fonts. Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. In doing so, it is theoretically possible - but currently also unclear - whether and, if so, for what purposes the operator collects data.

b. Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for the integration of Monotype Fonts and the associated data transfer to Monotype GmbH is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

c. Data categories

IP address, date, referrer URL, browser plugins, information about the operating system, cookies, user device settings (e.g. language settings, location, browser, etc.).

d. Recipients

Recipients of the data are internal employees and Monotype GmbH as an order processor.

e. Storage periods

Data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent has been given. Afterwards, they will be deleted, provided that there are no legal obligations to retain data. To contact us in this context, please use the contact details provided at the beginning of this privacy policy.

f. Legal / contractual requirement

The provision of personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, the correct display of the contents of standard fonts cannot be made possible without it.

g. Third country transfer

Monotype GmbH processes your data in the USA.

h. Revocation of consent

The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display the content. You can therefore object to data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website. You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. You can notify us of your revocation at any time using the contact option provided at the beginning of this data protection notice.

i. Automated decision-making and profiling

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling for this data processing.

VII.12. Use of Vimeo Video Plugins

a. Nature and purpose of the processing

Content from third party providers is integrated on this website. The integration of the videos serves to protect our legitimate interests in an optimal marketing of our offer, which outweigh our interests. The Google Analytics tracking tool is automatically integrated into videos from Vimeo that are embedded on our website. We have no influence on the tracking settings and the analysis results collected via this and cannot view them. In addition, web beacons are set for website visitors via the embedding of Vimeo videos.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the Vimeo data protection information: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

b. Legal basis of the processing

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in the functionality of our website.

c. Data categories

IP address, date, referrer URL, browser plugins, information about the operating system, cookies, user device settings (e.g. language settings, location, browser, etc.).

d. Recipients

Recipients of the data are internal employees of the IT-Department and Vimeo as well as Google as processor.

e. Storage periods

After the end of the purpose and the end of the use of Vimeo by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted.

f. Legal / contractual requirement

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered content and services.

g. Third party transfer

This content is provided by Vimeo LLC. Vimeo is operated by Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York 10011, USA.

h. Revocation of consent

In order to prevent the setting of Google Analytics tracking cookies, you can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. You can notify us of your revocation at any time using the contact option provided at the beginning of this privacy notice.

i. Automated decision-making and profiling

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling for this data processing.

Social Media

a. Nature and purpose of the processing

We appreciate your interest in our presence on the social media platforms. We would like to give you an overview of what data is collected, used and stored by us there.

Social networks can generally comprehensively analyse your user behaviour when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or advertising banners). By visiting our social media presences, numerous processing operations relevant to data protection are triggered. In detail:

If you are logged into your social media account and visit our social media presence, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. However, your personal data may also be collected under certain circumstances if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data collection takes place, for example, via cookies that are stored on your end device or by recording your IP address. With the help of the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, interest-based advertising can be displayed to you inside and outside the respective social media presence. Provided you have an account with the respective social network, the interest-based advertising may be displayed on all devices on which you are or were logged in. Please also note that we are not able to track all processing procedures on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, further processing procedures may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. For details, please refer to the terms of use and data protection provisions of the respective social media portals.

b. Legal basis of the processing

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest of contact possibilities to our customers. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on deviating legal bases to be indicated by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR).

c. Data categories

Please refer to the data protection information of the respective service provider to find out which specific data is collected and how it is used:

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy

d. Recipients

  • Employees of the IT department of our own company 
  • Facebook
  • Google

e. Storage periods

After the end of the purpose and the end of the use of the social media platform by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted.

f. Legal / contractual requirement

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered content and services.

g. Third country transfer

Processing does not take place outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

h. Withdrawal of consent

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. You can notify us of your revocation at any time using the contact option provided at the beginning of this privacy notice.

i. Automated decision-making and profiling

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling for this data processing.

Use of social media plugins

a. Nature and purpose of the processing

Social plugins from the providers listed below are used on our websites. You can recognise the plugins by the fact that they are marked with the corresponding logo.

Information, which may include personal data, may be sent to the service provider via these plugins and may be used by the service provider. We prevent the unconscious and unintentional collection and transmission of data to the service provider through a so-called Shariff solution. Only by clicking on the plugin is the collection of information and its transmission to the service provider triggered. We do not collect any personal data ourselves by means of the social plugins or via their use.

We have no influence on what data an activated plugin collects and how it is used by the provider. At present, it must be assumed that a direct connection to the provider's services is established and that at least the IP address and device-related information is collected and used. There is also the possibility that the service providers try to save cookies on the computer used.

b. Legal basis of the processing

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in the functionality of our website.

c. Data categories

Please refer to the data protection information of the respective service provider to find out which specific data is collected and how it is used:

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy

d. Recipients

  • Employees of the IT department of our own company 
  • Facebook
  • Google LinkedIn

e. Storage periods

The data collected directly by us via the social media plugins will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for storing it no longer applies, you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of the social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the social networks directly (e.g. in their privacy policy, see above).

f. Legal / contractual requirement

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered content and services.

g. Third country transfer

Processing does not take place outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

h. Withdrawal of consent

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. You can notify us of your revocation at any time using the contact option provided at the beginning of this privacy notice.

i. Automated decision-making and profiling

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling for this data processing.

Online presence on YouTube

a. Nature and purpose of the processing

Thank you for your interest in our presence on YOUTUBE. We would like to give you an overview of what data is collected, used and stored by us there.

Social networks can usually comprehensively analyse your user behaviour when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or advertising banners). Visiting our social media presence on YouTube triggers numerous processing operations relevant to data protection. In detail:

If you are logged into your YouTube account and visit our social media presence, YouTube can assign this visit to your user account. However, your personal data may also be collected under certain circumstances if you are not logged in or do not have an account on YouTube. In this case, this data collection takes place, for example, via cookies that are stored on your end device or by recording your IP address. With the help of the data collected in this way, YouTube can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, you can be shown interest-based advertising inside and outside YouTube. If you have an account on YouTube, the interest-based advertising may be displayed on all devices on which you are logged in or have been logged in. Please also note that we are not able to track all processing on YouTube. Further processing operations may therefore be carried out by YouTube. For details, please refer to YouTube's terms of use and privacy policy.

b. Legal basis of the processing

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest of contacting our customers. The analysis processes initiated by YouTube may be based on deviating legal bases to be indicated by YouTube (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR).

c. Data categories

Please refer to YouTube's data protection information to find out which specific data is collected and how it is used:

YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy

d. Recipients

Employees of the IT department of our own company Google

e. Storage periods

After the end of the purpose and the end of the use of YouTube by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted.

f. Legal / contractual requirement

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered content and services.

g. Third country transfer

Processing does not take place outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

h. Withdrawal of consent

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. You can notify us of your revocation at any time using the contact option provided at the beginning of this privacy notice.

i. Automated decision-making and profiling

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling for this data processing.

Online presence on Facebook

a. Nature and purpose of the processing

We appreciate your interest in our presence on FACEBOOK. We would like to give you an overview of what data is collected, used and stored by us there.

Social networks can usually comprehensively analyse your user behaviour when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or advertising banners). Visiting our social media presence on Facebook triggers numerous processing operations relevant to data protection. In detail:

If you are logged into your Facebook account and visit our social media presence, Facebook can assign this visit to your user account. However, your personal data may also be collected under certain circumstances if you are not logged in or do not have an account on Facebook. In this case, this data collection takes place, for example, via cookies that are stored on your end device or by recording your IP address. With the help of the data collected in this way, Facebook can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, you can be shown interest-based advertising inside and outside Facebook. If you have an account on Facebook, the interest-based advertising can be displayed on all devices on which you are logged in or have been logged in.

Please also note that we cannot track all processing on Facebook. Therefore, additional processing operations may be carried out by Facebook. For details, please refer to Facebook's terms of use and privacy policy.

b. Legal basis of the processing

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest of contacting our customers. The analysis processes initiated by Facebook may be based on different legal bases, which are to be specified by Facebook (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR).

c. Data categories

Please refer to Facebook's data protection information to find out which specific data is collected and how it is used:

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

d. Recipients

Employees of the IT department of our own company

Facebook

e. Storage periods

After the end of the purpose and the end of the use ofFacebook by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted.

f. Legal / contractual requirement

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered content and services.

g. Third country transfer

Processing does not take place outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

h. Withdrawal of consent

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. You can notify us of your revocation at any time using the contact option provided at the beginning of this privacy notice.

i. Automated decision-making and profiling

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling for this data processing.

Online presence on LinkedIn

a. Nature and purpose of the processing

Thank you for your interest in our presence on LINKEDIN. We would like to give you an overview of what data is collected, used and stored by us there.

Social networks can usually comprehensively analyse your user behaviour when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or advertising banners). Visiting our social media presence on LinkedIn triggers numerous processing operations relevant to data protection. In detail:

If you are logged into your LinkedIn account and visit our social media presence, LinkedIn can assign this visit to your user account. However, your personal data may also be collected under certain circumstances if you are not logged in or do not have an account on LinkedIn. In this case, this data collection takes place, for example, via cookies that are stored on your end device or by recording your IP address. With the help of the data collected in this way, LinkedIn can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, you can be shown interest-based advertising inside and outside LinkedIn. If you have an account on LinkedIn, the interest-based advertising may be displayed on all devices on which you are or have been logged in. Please also note that we cannot track all processing on LinkedIn. Further processing operations may therefore be carried out by LinkedIn. For details, please refer to LinkedIn's terms of use and privacy policy.

b. Legal basis of the processing

The processing is carried out pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in contact opportunities with our customers. The analysis processes initiated by LinkedIn may be based on deviating legal bases to be specified by LinkedIn (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR).

c. Data categories

Please refer to LinkedIn's data protection information to find out which specific data is collected and how it is used:

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

d. Recipients

  • Employees of the IT department of your own company
  • LinkedIn

e. Storage periods

After the end of the purpose and the end of the use ofLinkedIn by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted.

f. Legal / contractual requirement

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered content and services.

g. Third country transfer

Processing does not take place outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

h. Withdrawal of consent

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. You can notify us of your revocation at any time using the contact option provided at the beginning of this privacy notice.

i. Automated decision-making and profiling

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling for this data processing.

Online presence on XING

a. Nature and purpose of the processing

Thank you for your interest in our presence on XING. We would like to give you an overview of what data is collected, used and stored by us there.

Social networks can usually comprehensively analyse your user behaviour when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or advertising banners). By visiting our social media presence on Xing, numerous data protection-relevant processing operations are triggered. In detail:

If you are logged into your Xing account and visit our social media presence, Xing can assign this visit to your user account. However, your personal data may also be collected under certain circumstances if you are not logged in or do not have an account on Xing. In this case, this data collection takes place, for example, via cookies that are stored on your end device or by recording your IP address. With the help of the data collected in this way, Xing can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, you can be shown interest-based advertising inside and outside Xing. If you have an account on Xing, the interest-based advertising may be displayed on all devices on which you are logged in or have been logged in. Please also note that we cannot track all processing on Xing. Therefore, additional processing operations may be carried out by Xing. For details, please refer to Xing's terms of use and privacy policy.

b. Legal basis of the processing

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest of contacting our customers. The analysis processes initiated by Xing may be based on deviating legal bases to be specified by Xing (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR).

c. Data categories

Please refer to Xing's data protection information to find out which specific data is collected and how it is used:

Xing: https://www.xing.com/privacy

d. Recipients

  • Employees of the IT department of your own company
  • Xing

e. Storage periods

After the end of the purpose and the end of the use of Xing by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted.

f. Legal / contractual requirement

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered contents and services.

g. Third country transfer

Processing does not take place outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

h. Withdrawal of consent

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. You can notify us of your revocation at any time using the contact option provided at the beginning of this privacy notice.

i. Automated decision-making and profiling

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling for this data processing.

Data security

The personal data of every individual who has a contractual, pre-contractual or other relationship with our company deserves special protection. We aim to maintain our level of data protection at a high standard. That is why we focus on the continuous development of our data protection and data security concepts. We are therefore committed to protecting your privacy and treating your personal data confidentially. In order to prevent manipulation, loss or misuse of your data stored with us, we take extensive technical and organisational security precautions which are regularly reviewed and adapted to technological progress. These include, among other things, the use of recognised encryption procedures (SSL or TLS). However, we would like to point out that, due to the structure of the Internet, it is possible that the rules of data protection and the above-mentioned security measures are not observed by other persons or institutions not within our sphere of responsibility. In particular, data disclosed unencrypted - e.g. if this is done by e-mail - can be read by third parties. We have no technical influence on this. It is the user's responsibility to protect the data he or she provides against misuse by encrypting it or in any other way.

Data subjects' rights

If personal data is processed by you as a user, you are considered a data subject in accordance with the GDPR. Data subjects have the following rights vis-à-vis the controller:

  • Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • Right to rectification or erasure of personal data (Art. 16, 17 GDPR) Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)
  • Right to communication in connection with the rectification or erasure of your personal data or the restriction of processing (Art. 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR) Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)
  • Right to revoke declarations of consent given. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected due to the consent valid to date. (Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR)
  • Right to complain to the supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR)

Our right to amend the Directive

Since changes in the law or changes in our internal company processes may make it necessary to adapt this data protection declaration, we ask you to read through this data protection declaration regularly. The data protection declaration can be accessed at any time at {link to data protection declaration}. We therefore reserve the right to amend this policy at any time in compliance with data protection law.

Overview of the processors used

If, in the course of our processing, we disclose data to other persons and companies (order processors, jointly responsible persons or third parties), transmit it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this will only be done on the basis of a legal permission (e.g. if a transmission of the data to third parties, such as to payment service providers, is necessary for the performance of the contract), users have consented, a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.). If we disclose or transfer data to other companies in our group of companies or otherwise grant them access, this is done in particular for administrative purposes as a legitimate interest and, in addition, on a basis that complies with the legal requirements.

The following organisations, companies or persons have been commissioned by the operator of this website to process data:

Processors within/outside the EU / EEA:

Company

List of AD Processors AD-VERARBEITER

XIII. Own services & applications

Handling of applicant data

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by e-mail, post or via the online application form). In the following, we inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected as part of the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data will be carried out in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated in strict confidence.

Scope and purpose of data collection

When you send us an application, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during interviews, etc.) insofar as this is necessary to decide on the establishment of an employment relationship.

If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship.

Retention period of the data

If we are unable to make you a job offer, if you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to keep the data you have submitted with us for up to 6 months from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application) on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). The data will then be deleted and the physical application documents destroyed. This storage serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), the data will only be deleted when the purpose for further storage no longer applies.

Longer storage may also take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) or if legal storage obligations prevent deletion. Inclusion in the applicant pool

If we do not make you a job offer, it may be possible to include you in our applicant pool. If you are accepted, all documents and details from your application will be transferred to the applicant pool so that we can contact you in the event of suitable vacancies.

Inclusion in the applicant pool is based exclusively on your express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). The provision of consent is voluntary and is not related to the current application process. The person concerned can revoke his/her consent at any time. In this case, the data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted, unless there are legal reasons for retention.

The data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted no later than two years after consent has been given.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form or make use of our services, your details from the form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent, or it will be processed exclusively for the purpose of the enquiry.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. and lit b. GDPR, if your request is related to, your consent, the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective handling of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your enquiry). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Enquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your enquiry including all personal data resulting from it (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR) if this has been requested; consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you send us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed).

Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

List of cookies and external services used

Cookies and web storage overview

Cookies und Web-Speicher Übersicht

NameTypSpei­cher­dau­er (Tage)DomainSourcePurpose
__cf_bm
3rd-Party (dauerhaft)1fonts.netUnknown
Unknown
__cf_bm
3rd-Party (dauerhaft)1vimeo.comUnknown
Unknown
_hjAbsoluteSessionIn
Progress
1st-Party (dauerhaft)1trox.atHotjarAnalytics
_hjFirstSeen
1st-Party (dauerhaft)1trox.atHotjarAnalytics
_hjIncludedInPagevie  wSample
1st-Party (dauerhaft)1trox.atHotjarAnalytics
_hjIncludedInSession  Sample
1st-Party (dauerhaft)1trox.atHotjarAnalytics
_hjSession_1932564
1st-Party (dauerhaft)1trox.atUnknown
Unknown
_hjSessionUser_19325  64
1st-Party (dauerhaft)365trox.atUnknown
Unknown
_trox_session
1st-Party (Session)0trox.atUnknown
Unknown
active_basket_id
1st-Party (dauerhaft)7305trox.atUnknown
Unknown
anonymous_basket_id
1st-Party (dauerhaft)7305trox.atUnknown
Unknown
ARRAffinitySameSite
3rd-Party (Session)0azurewebsites.netMicrosoft ServicesFunktional
consent_preferences
1st-Party (dauerhaft)7305trox.atUnknown
Unknown
player
3rd-Party (dauerhaft)365vimeo.comVimeoAudio/Video-Player
recentproducts
1st-Party (dauerhaft)7305trox.atUnknown
Unknown
vuid
3rd-Party (dauerhaft)730vimeo.comVimeoAudio/Video-Player

External Services Overview                                                                                

NameDomainSourcePurpose
Akamai Technologiesakamaized.netAkamai TechnologiesWeb-Storage
Google Fontsfonts.googleapis.comGoogleFunctional
Google Mapsmaps.googleapis.comGoogleExternal Content
Google Recaptcharecaptcha.netGoogleInteraction
Hotjarhotjar.comHotjarAnalytics
Microsoft Servicesazurewebsites.netMicrosoftFunctional
Monotype GmbHfonts.netMonotypeWeb-Storage
Vimeovimeo.comVimeoAudio/Video-Player
production {"X-Frame-Options"=>"SAMEORIGIN", "X-XSS-Protection"=>"1; mode=block", "X-Content-Type-Options"=>"nosniff", "X-Download-Options"=>"noopen", "X-Permitted-Cross-Domain-Policies"=>"none", "Referrer-Policy"=>"strict-origin-when-cross-origin", "Content-Security-Policy"=>"frame-ancestors 'self' https://*.scrivito.com https://punchoutcommerce.com https://www.trox.de https://trox-extern.com https://*.onventis.com http://localhost:63342 http://cerebrum.local", "Strict-Transport-Security"=>"max-age=31536000; includeSubDomains", "Content-Type"=>"text/html; charset=utf-8"}

Share page

Recommend this page

Recommend this page by sending a link by mail.

Fields marked with an (*) are required fields.

Share page

Thank you for your recommendation!

Your recommendation has been sent and should arrive shortly.

Contact

We are here for you

Please specify your message and type of request.
Tel.: +43 1 250 43-0 | Fax: +43 1 250 43 34

Fields marked with an (*) are required fields.

Contact

Thank you for your message!

Your message is send and will be processed shortly.
Our department for Service-Requests will contact you asap.
For general question regarding products or services you can also call:
Tel.: +43 1 250 43-0| Fax: +43 1 250 43 34

Contact

We are here for you

Please specify your message and type of request.
Tel.: +43 1 250 43-0 | Fax: +43 1 250 43 34

Attachment (max. 10MB)

Fields marked with an (*) are required fields.

Contact

Thank you for your message!

Your message is send and will be processed shortly.
Our department for Service-Requests will contact you asap.
For general question regarding products or services you can also call:
Tel.: +43 1 250 43-0| Fax: +43 1 250 43 34